Liquid red - electroids / stop rockin' - Stay-Clean® Liquid Flux | The Harris Products Group


The overfill cut-out device type EFV2 (20...230 V AC/DC) is approved by the “DIBt” (German Institute for Structural Engineering) as liquid level limit switches for the overfill protection of containers for storing water-endangering liquids. The EFV2 (screw connection and tube) consists of PE, PPH, PVC or PVDF. The electrode rods are made of stainless steel, , Hastelloy B, Hastelloy C, tantalum or glass-carbon. Through this the overfill cut-out device is suitable for use with highly aggressive media.

1. Which of the following is not true about High pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC)?
a) It requires high pressure for the separation of the specious
b) There is no need to vaporise the samples
c) It is performed in columns
d) It has high sensitivity
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In High pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC), samples need to be vaporised. It has high sensitivity. 2. High pressure liquid chromatography can be performed only in columns.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: High pressure liquid chromatography can be performed only in columns. This is because application of high pressure in open bed will not be effective. 3. Which of the following is not an advantage of Syringe type pumps used in High pressure liquid chromatography?
a) Independent of viscosity
b) Pulse-less flow
c) High pressure capability
d) Unlimited solvent capacity
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The limitation of Syringe type pump is that it has limited solvent capacity and is inconvenient when solvents are to be changed. 4. Which of the following is not true about solvent programming which is done in high performance liquid chromatography?
a) It provides unequal bandwidths
b) It provides fast overall separation
c) It provides maximum resolution
d) It provides maximum sensitivity
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Solvent programming is done to provide equal bandwidths. It provides maximum sensitivity for every solute in the sample. 5. Which of the following pulse damper takes up some amount of the pulsation energy which is released to provide smooth pressure without pulsations?
a) Flexible bellows or compressible gas passed through tee columns
b) Flexible inert diaphragm
c) Electronic pulse damper
d) Electrical pulse damper
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Flexible bellows or compressible gas passed through tee columns take up some of the pulsation energy which is released to provide smooth pressure without pulsations. Its main purpose is to avoid pulses. 6. Which of the following is not a characteristic of the syringe pump used in high pressure liquid chromatography?
a) Pressure capability is high
b) Maintenance is frequent
c) Limited reservoir capability
d) Slight change of flow rate when extremely high pressure compresses the solvent
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In syringe pumps, maintenance is infrequent. However, it has high pressure capability. 7. Syringe pumps used in High pressure liquid chromatography are most suitable for which of the following columns?
a) Capillary columns
b) Guard columns
c) Short-fast columns
d) Small bore columns
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Syringe pumps used in High pressure liquid chromatography are most suitable for small bore columns. It is the most commonly used piston type pump. 8. Gravity feed method for solvent delivery is not used with narrow bore columns packed with fine mesh particles.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Gravity feed method for solvent delivery is not used with narrow bore columns packed with fine mesh particles. This is because they cannot deliver solvent at high pressure. 9. Which of the following cannot be done to reduce ripple in High pressure liquid chromatography?
a) Using bellows
b) Using restrictors
c) Using long nylon tube between pump and column
d) Avoiding the use of solvent pump
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Solvent pumps have to be used to reduce pulses in solvent flow. When there is a pulsed flow, the efficiency of column decreases. 10. Which of the following is not true about Hydraulic capacitance flow control system used in HPLC?
a) It can be used only for liquids with low viscosity
b) It is irrespective of solvent compressibility
c) It maintains constant flow
d) It smoothens high pressure pump pulsations
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Hydraulic capacitance flow control system used in HPLC is irrespective of the solvent viscosity. It is also irrespective of the solvent compressibility. Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Analytical Instrumentation.
To practice all areas of Analytical Instrumentation, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers .

Conductive electrodes type EF2...5 are approved by the “DIBt” (German Institute for Structural Engineering) as liquid level limit switches for the overfill ...

An all position electrode for mild and low alloy steels with an iron powder covering. The iron powder yields a high deposition rate. The welds reflect smooth beads with fine ripples. It is particularly advantageous when poor fit-up exists. The slag is easily removed, often self-lifting.

In 1964, George H. Heilmeier , then working at the RCA laboratories on the effect discovered by Williams achieved the switching of colors by field-induced realignment of dichroic dyes in a homeotropically oriented liquid crystal. Practical problems with this new electro-optical effect made Heilmeier continue to work on scattering effects in liquid crystals and finally the achievement of the first operational liquid-crystal display based on what he called the dynamic scattering mode (DSM). Application of a voltage to a DSM display switches the initially clear transparent liquid crystal layer into a milky turbid state. DSM displays could be operated in transmissive and in reflective mode but they required a considerable current to flow for their operation. [12] [13] [14] [15] George H. Heilmeier was inducted in the National Inventors Hall of Fame [16] and credited with the invention of LCDs. Heilmeier's work is an IEEE Milestone . [17] In the late 1960s, pioneering work on liquid crystals was undertaken by the UK's Royal Radar Establishment at Malvern , England. The team at RRE supported ongoing work by George William Gray and his team at the University of Hull who ultimately discovered the cyanobiphenyl liquid crystals, which had correct stability and temperature properties for application in LCDs.

 
 Miniature Socket  
 Copper and Zinc
electrodes  
Multi tester or
Multi meter  
Base board   
Red and Black Wire Leads  
Screws  
LED  
Online Instructions  
Miniature Bulb Online Stores:
Kits or materials may be ordered online at or . Some experiments in this page have used copper sulfate solution. Copper sulfate is not included in your kit, but is usually available from pool suppliers and hardware stores. Don't Install the battery Your multi-meter comes with a battery, however you will not need to install battery for this project. Your potato or lemon will make enough electricity for the meter to work. Set your meter to DCV. This setting is for Direct Current Voltage measurement up to volts. Read the voltage on the line that reads from 0 to 250 and divide it by 100 to get the real voltage.   Make electricity from a lemon (or potato)

Typical Application:   Used for soldering virtually all metals, except aluminum, magnesium or titanium. Not recommended for use in electrical or electronic applications.

21 41 61 81 101 121 141 161 181 201

Liquid Red - Electroids / Stop Rockin'Liquid Red - Electroids / Stop Rockin'Liquid Red - Electroids / Stop Rockin'Liquid Red - Electroids / Stop Rockin'

wf.siberiantiger.info